Canada Permanent Residency

CANADA PERMANENT RESIDENCY

Canada, The Maple Country is a land of opportunities; therefore, it is an obvious choice for immigrants looking for relocation. Canada Immigration’s point based calculators for skilled workers is the easiest way to check your suitability under various programs. Federal Skilled Worker Program through express entry system is the best option for Indians based on the eligibility criteria of Age, Qualification, Work Experience, Language Ability and Adaptability.

Qualifying Canadian Federal Skilled Worker Points Calculator is the first step that an applicant dreaming of relocating to Canada needs to qualify. 67 or higher is the passing marks out of 100to qualify to immigrate to Canada as a federal skilled worker

Please find below the FSW Points Calculator and the Express Entry Points Calculator for Your reference:

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

Federal Skilled Worker program (Express Entry) has six selection factors based on which the points are calculated:

Contact the immigration experts at AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. to check your suitability under FSW point’s calculator at

Language Ability:

First Official Language Speaking Listening Reading Speaking
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

Education:

University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be: NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and licensed by a provincial regulatory body
Note:Degree program must be in one of these fields of study: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy.
23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas
or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)
22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program
of three years or longer, or equal
21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year
program, or equal
19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year
program, or equal
15 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 05 points

Work Experience:

1 Year 9 points
2-3 Years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 or more years 15 points

Age:

Under 18 0 points
18-35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 09 points
39 08 points
40 07 points
41 06 points
42 05 points
43 04 points
44 03 points
45 02 points
46 01 points
47 00 points

Arranged Employment in Canada:

Valid job offer 10 points

Adaptability:

Your spouse or partner’s language level  05 points
Your past study in Canada 05
points
Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada 05
points
Your past work in Canada 10
points
Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada 05
points
Arranged Employment in Canada 05
points
Relatives
in Canada This relative must be a:
parent
grandparent
child
grandchild
child of a parent (sibling)
child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
05 points

EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

Once you qualify under the eligibility criteria of FSW points Calculator, then you need to qualify the Comprehensive Ranking System Points Calculator which is considered as a major eligibility check for acquiring Canada Permanent Resident visa. Please find below the express entry points calculator:

Contact the immigration experts at AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. to check your suitability under Express Entrypoint’s calculator at

AGE With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 100 points)
Without a spouse or common-law
partner

(Maximum 110 points)
 
17 years
of age or less
0 0  
18
years of age
90 99  
19
years of age
95 105  
20
to 29 years of age
100 110  
30
years of age
95 105  
31
years of age
90 99  
32
years of age
85 94  
33
years of age
80 88  
34
years of age
75 83  
35
years of age
70 77  
36
years of age
65 72  
37
years of age
60 66  
38
years of age
55 61  
39
years of age
50 55  
40
years of age
45 50  
41
years of age
35 39  
42
years of age
25 28  
43
years of age
15 17  
44
years of age
5 6  
45
years of age or more
00 00  
LEVEL OF EDUCATION With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 140 points)
Without a spouse or common-law
partner

(Maximum 150 points)
 
Less
than secondary school (high school)
0 0  
Secondary
diploma (high school graduation)
28 30  
One-year
degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or
technical school, or other institute
84 90  
Two-year
program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other
institute
91 98  
Bachelor’s
degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade
or technical school, or other institute
112 120  
Two
or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of
three or more years
119 128  
Master’s
degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession
(For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine,
veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or
pharmacy.)
126 135  
Doctoral
level university degree (Ph.D.)
140 150  
OFFICIAL LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY –
FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE

 
 
Canadian
Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

32 with a
spouse or common-law partner
34 without a
spouse or common-law partner

 

With a
spouse or common-law partner

(Maximum 128 points)
 
 
Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
 
For
Each ability
32 34  
Less than CLB 4 0 0  
CLB 4 or 5 6 6  
CLB 6 8 9  
CLB 7 16 17  
CLB 8 22 23  
CLB 9 29 31  
CLB 10 or more 32 34  
 
Official languages proficiency – second official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

 
5.5 with a
spouse or common-law partner
6 without a
spouse or common-law partner

 
 

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points  
For each ability 6 6  
CLB 4 or less 0 0  
CLB 5 or 6 1 1  
CLB 7 or 8 3 3  
CLB 9 or more 6 6  
 
Canadian work experience
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points  
None or less than a year 0 0  
1 Year 35 40  
2 Years 46 53  
3 Years 56 64  
4 Years 63 72  
5 Years or more 70 80  
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points  
 
Spouse
or Common Law Partner factors
With a spouse or common-law partner – number of points per
factor
Without a spouse or common-law partner (0 points – Does not
apply)
 
Less
than secondary school (high school)
0  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Not Applicable
 
Secondary
diploma (high school graduation)
2  
One-year
degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or
technical school, or other institute
6  
Two-year
program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other
institute
7  
Bachelor’s
degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade
or technical school, or other institute
8  
Two
or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of
three or more years
9  
Master’s
degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession
(For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine,
veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or
pharmacy.)
10  
Doctoral
level university degree (Ph.D.)
10  
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages
proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and
listening– total points for each ability
Maximum 20 points 0 (Does not Apply)  
For each ability 5    
CLB 4 or less 0    
CLB 5 or 6 1    
CLB 7 or 8 3    
CLB 9 or more 5    
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (Does not Apply)  
None or less than a year 0    
1 Year 5    
2 Years 7    
3 Years 8    
4 Years 9    
5 Years or more 10    
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law
partner factors
500 500  
CRS – Skill
transferability factors
 
Maximum 100 Points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
  Points
for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under
9
Points
for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
 
Secondary
school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)
0 0  
Post-secondary
program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4& 5)
13 25  
Two or more
post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was
issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer
(levels 6,7& 8)
25 50  
WITH WORK EXPERIENCE IN CANADA AND A POST-SECONDARY DEGREE
 
50  
  Points for education + 1 year of work
experience in Canada
Points for education + 2 years or more of work
experience in Canada
 
Secondary school (high school) credential or
less (levels 1 & 2)
0 0  
Post-secondary program credential of one year
or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)
13 25  
Two or more post-secondary program credentials
AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a
post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)
25 50  
FOREIGN WORK EXPERIENCE WITH PROFICIENT
LANGUAGE SKILLS
MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
  Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or
more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9
Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or
more on all four first OL abilities
 
No foreign work experience 0 0  
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25  
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50  
WITH CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE AND OVERSEAS WORK
EXPERIENCE
MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
  Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian
work experience
Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or
more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
CERTIFICATE
OF QUALIFICATION (TRADE OCCUPATIONS)

 
MAXIMUM 50 POINTS FOR THIS SECTION  
WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS AND A CERTIFICATE OF
QUALIFICATION
MAXIMUM 50 POINTS  
  Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5
or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7
or more on all four first OL abilities
 
With a certificate of qualification 25 50  
SUBTOTAL: A. CORE + B. SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER + C.
SKILL TRANSFERABILITY FACTORS
   
BONUS POINTS MAXIMUM 600 POINTS  
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a
citizen or permanent resident of Canada
15  
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French
language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an
English test)
15  
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French
language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills
30  
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential
of one or two years
15  
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential
three years or longer
30  
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200  
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50  
Provincial or territorial nomination 600  
GRAND TOTAL MAXIMUM 1,200 POINTS  

Documents Required To Apply For Canada PR?

Documentation is the most important part in positive outcome of Canada immigration process; therefore it is always suggested to hire a genuine and proficient visa documentation service providing consultancy for better and fast result.

AP Immigration is one of the best immigration consultants in Delhi who always gives importance to the goodwill and long term relationship with their clientele and not just earning revenue and making money.

Appended below are the basic documents required for filing Canada PR Visa:

  • In order to successfully apply for Immigration through the Canada Express Entry program you need to have the following documents:
  • Photograph of the principal applicant
  • Education Credential Assessment (ECA) – from a recognized assessing authority like WES
  • Medical certificate
  • Police clearance certificates
  • Passport and other travel documents (along with copies)
  • Work experience letter (Letter of Recommendation)
  • Proof of funds (for FSW stream)

(**The only cases under which you need not show funds proof are when you have a valid job offer and an authorization of working in Canada)

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $12,475
2 $15,531
3 $19,093
4 $23,181
5 $26,292
6 $29,652
7 $33,014
For each additional family member $3,361

What is the Stepwise Process of Canada PR?

  • In order to apply to Canada for a PR status there are series of steps which you should follow:
  • Hire a reputable and good consultancy firm which has a good track record and offers assured results
  • Undertake the IELTS examination to establish your language proficiency
  • Under the Pre – assessment of your candidature with the help of you Immigration Consultants
  • Start your application Process – through Express Entry Program or Provincial Nominee Program
  • Complete the documentation process – Education and work experience documents authentication is required
  • Get ready with your proof of funds to ensure that you are capable of surviving in Canada
  • Be ready with Medical Checkup and Police verification record
  • Get ready for filing your Visa application
  • Prepare for your departure to Canada

How Can We Help You?

AP Immigration Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best immigration companies in India. Within a small time span the company has earned the trust and faith of people with its devotion, dedication and eminent services with 100% transparency with their clientele making our on growing company, one of the top companies in the industry.

Our clients can expect complete visa processing assistance, cooperation, co-ordination and complete documentation guidance without any fear of getting abandoned in the middle of the process. They can expect prompt responses with up to date information about the complete process without any hitch.