Canada Point Calculator

How to Calculate Immigration Points for Canada?

Immigration to Canada is facilitated through various programs run on federal and provincial levels. These programs include Canadian Experience Category, Federal Skilled Trade Program, Provincial Nominee Programs, Federal Skilled Worker etc. These programs are based on two different Point Calculator Systems. If you wish to live, work or study in Canada and meet the eligibility criteria by scoring the minimum specified marks of an Immigration to Canada program that is suitable to your qualifications, you can create an ‘Express Entry’ Profile to show your interest in Canadian PR. Once you successfully create the profile, you will be marked on point based ‘Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)’. Higher the score, greater will be your rank in the Express Entry pool of eligible candidates.

Only those candidates that meet the minimum cut-off marks as specified by the Federal Govt. of Canada will get an ‘Invitation to Apply (ITA)’ to make you eligible to apply for living in Canada as a Permanent Resident.

What are my chances of being eligible for Canadian PR?

  • FSW Class
  • Express Entry System

Canadian PR Eligibility Points Calculator for Federal Skilled Worker Class

Under this program, you need to score at 2 levels:

  • a) 1st step to be eligible for Canadian PR through FSW Program you need a minimum of 67 points out of 100, as defined in the Points Calculator
  • b) On clearing the eligibility criteria as per the FSW Points Calculator, you then need to score the minimum required points in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Points Calculator. This is the most crucial stage of Canada Permanent Resident visa application.

Discover your eligibility for Express Entry Pool by using our Express Entry Canada Point Calculator

Following list describes in detail all the parameters of FSWC Points Calculator:
AGE With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 100 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 110 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 00 00
LEVEL OF EDUCATION With a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 140 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150
OFFICIAL LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY – FIRST OFFICIAL LANGUAGE
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability32 with a spouse or common-law partner34 without a spouse or common-law partner With a spouse or common-law partner(Maximum 128 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points
For Each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 Year 35 40
2 Years 46 53
3 Years 56 64
4 Years 63 72
5 Years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points
Spouse or Common Law Partner factors With a spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without a spouse or common-law partner (0 points – Does not apply)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 Not Applicable
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 2
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 7
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 10
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (Does not Apply)
For each ability 5
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Work Experience in Canada Maximum 10 points 0 (Does not Apply)
None or less than a year 0
1 Year 5
2 Years 7
3 Years 8
4 Years 9
5 Years or more 10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500
CRS – Skill transferability factors Maximum 100 Points for this section
Educational Level with proficient Language Skills Maximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4& 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7& 8) 25 50
WITH WORK EXPERIENCE IN CANADA AND A POST-SECONDARY DEGREE 50
Points for education + 1 year of work experience in Canada Points for education + 2 years or more of work experience in Canada
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
FOREIGN WORK EXPERIENCE WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS MAXIMUM 50 POINTS
Points for overseas work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for overseas work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
WITH CANADIAN WORK EXPERIENCE AND OVERSEAS WORK EXPERIENCE MAXIMUM 50 POINTS
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION (TRADE OCCUPATIONS) MAXIMUM 50 POINTS FOR THIS SECTION
WITH PROFICIENT LANGUAGE SKILLS AND A CERTIFICATE OF QUALIFICATION MAXIMUM 50 POINTS
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
SUBTOTAL: A. CORE + B. SPOUSE OR COMMON-LAW PARTNER + C. SKILL TRANSFERABILITY FACTORS
BONUS POINTS MAXIMUM 600 POINTS
Brother or sister living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600
GRAND TOTAL MAXIMUM 1,200 POINTS

What are the Minimum requirements of Express Entry Program for Canadian PR?

  • A valid Proof of Funds: Canadian federal govt. has stipulated a minimum amount of funds that you must have to be eligible to apply for PR in Canada in 2019. You are required to show valid proof of funds possessed by you to help you sustain your family (if any) and yourself for a stipulated time after moving to Canada. There may be an exception to this clause and you may not need to furnish a ‘Proof of Funds’ if you hold an employment offer for Job in Canada or if you can find legal work in Canada.
  • Minimum CRS Points for Canadian PR: Post qualifying the minimum eligibility criteria for applying for immigration to Canada, you will enter the pool of candidates who will then be scored on Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and will be ranked amongst all Canadian PR applicants.
  • IRCC Express Entry Draws: Post allotment of CRS scores, the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) on behalf of the Federal Govt. of Canada issues Express Entry draws. Only those candidates that qualify the cut-off scores for eligibility will be issued an ‘Invitation to Apply (ITA)’. This signifies that if you get the required minimum CRS score, and the ITA, you will be eligible for applying to the Federal Govt. for Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) visa. The 2019 Express Entry draws set the minimum qualifying score at 439/1200 points.
  • Important Documents that you will need: You will need to make a set of the requisite documents to be able to apply for Immigration to Canada through the Express Entry program,
    Your latest medical certificate
    Your Photographs
    Certificates of Police Clearance
    Your Passport and relevant travel documents
    Certificate of your Work experience along with any Recommendation
    A valid Proof of funds

Need help with planning your immigration to Canada? We are just one call away!

Canadian Express Entry System: Moving towards a record high ITA in 2019 for Canadian PR!

The Express Entry system run by the federal govt. targeted at skilled and experience workers looking to settle in Canada, manages the pool of applicants for Canada’s immigration programs namely the Federal Skilled Worker Class (FSWC), Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). It issued a record 89 thousand +ITAs for Canadian PR in 2018 and aims at a greater number in 2019. We advise you to apply now.

What is the Process for applying to Canadian Express Entry Program 2019?

The Express Entry 2019 is the most beneficial & transparent Immigration program introduced by the Canadian federal govt. for Canadian PR Visa. This system finds the most suitable potential immigrants through CRS. As the name suggests, it is one of the fastest programs for immigration to Canada as a permanent resident and takes around 6 to 8 months for completion of the process.

Broadly, the process is divided into 2 phases:

Phase 1: Creating your Express Entry Profile

Be abreast with all the requirements of Express Entry program- FSWC, CEC, FSTC, ITA, requisite documents, CRS, rejection grounds, re-submission, processing time, IELTS score etc. This process is as quick as you are.

  • a) Step 1: Carefully assess your eligibility for the classes under Express Entry program or take the help of an expert Immigration Consultant.
  • b) Step 2: Go to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Website and find out the National Occupation Classification (NOC) code NOC 0, A or B as per your class of occupation. This is a relatively quick step and takes less than 2 days to identify your NOC code.
  • c) Step 3: Appear for your IELTS test to substantiate your proficiency in English. You will need to score a minimum of IELTS 6 bands each in all 4 abilities i.e. reading, listening, writing and speaking the language, to be eligible for Canada PR Express Entry program 2019. The more you score in IELTS, the greater is will be your immigration score. Test results are declared in less than 15 days.
  • d) Step 4: At this point, you must get your Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) done by World Education Services (WES), an institute designated by IRCC for the task of comparing and giving recognition to educational qualifications like degrees and diplomas earned by you outside Canada. ECA has a validity of 5 years from when it is issued. This may take 2 to 3 months.
  • e) Step 5: Once you meet all these points, you must make your Express Entry profile with all the relevant details with correct information and support it with authenticated documents wherever required.
  • f) Step 6: If you meet all the requirements, you will be placed in the Express Entry pool where you can start looking for a job in Canada. Your profile will be valid for a period of 12 months.
  • g) Step 7: You will be ranked amongst others in the Express Entry pool through the CRS and will have to wait for Express Entry Draws.

Phase 2: Submit Your Application for Canadian PR Visa

  • a) If you are selected in the draw, you will get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canadian Permanent Residence Visa.
  • b) You have to apply within 60 days of receiving the ITA.
  • c) A specified list of documents will be solicited and you have to furnish the same within 60 days from the date of receiving the ITA
  • d) At this point, you need to pay your fees and submit your Canadian PR Visa Application.
  • e) On the basis of all details and other factors, the IRCC may grant you Canadian PR Visa in 3 to 4 months approximately.
  • f) Be ready to live in the country of your dreams!

Want Things to be Simpler? Contact our Canada Immigration Experts!